Oil price import to cycle app

Post Reply
jv888
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 18, 2021 3:32 pm

Oil price import to cycle app

Post by jv888 »

I am trying to import oil data in CSV format and continue to get errors. Has anyone else had difficulty loading price data into the cycle app analyzer? Conversely, would anyone be able to add other commodities other than the precious metals feeds to the pre-loaded datasets?
msbakshi
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2021 6:14 pm

Re: Oil price import to cycle app

Post by msbakshi »

1. >>>"I am trying to import oil data in CSV format and continue to get errors."
I can comment if you post a few records from your data in the FORUM so that I can understand what your input data looks like.

2. Basically your input data can have only two fields: Date (in several formats) and Price in CSV comma separated variable format.

3. May be your Date format does not comply with available Date formats in Cycle Analyzer. These formats are specified in the Documentation avaiable on the left panel in Cycle Analyzer.

Hope this helps.

Mahendra Bakshi.
jv888
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 18, 2021 3:32 pm

Re: Oil price import to cycle app

Post by jv888 »

I have attached a screenshot of the format I am using for WTI crude. As well, I've included a printout from notepad below to show the formatting.

date;value
2020-01-01;
2020-01-02;61.18
2020-01-03;63.049999
2020-01-04;
2020-01-05;
2020-01-06;63.27
2020-01-07;62.700001
2020-01-08;59.610001
2020-01-09;59.560001
2020-01-10;59.040001
2020-01-11;
2020-01-12;
2020-01-13;58.080002
2020-01-14;58.23
2020-01-15;57.810001
2020-01-16;58.52
Attachments
screenshot of excel format
screenshot of excel format
wti csv.PNG (17.79 KiB) Viewed 655 times
msbakshi
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2021 6:14 pm

Re: Oil price import to cycle app

Post by msbakshi »

1. One problem is use of ';' instead of ','.

2. Replace semi-columns with commas. Your input file will then upload properly.

3. You may still run into problem if your input file does not have sufficient numbers of records.

4. Unfortunately Cycle Analyzer documentation does not provide any specification about minimum number of records.
Post Reply